Groups & Totals

Click any row below to see the taxa in a given group, or use the search bar in the top right to find a specific taxon.

Groups are sorted in ascending taxonomic order, from most primitive to most complex.

Group Confirmed Probable TBD Total
Misc. Unicellulars145423
Fungi103332215650
Lichens135366100601
Algae9009
Bryophytes & allies13510097332
Ferns & allies4661466
Seed plants10702562621588
Spiders8217742301
Other Arachnids1514231
Dragonflies & damselflies4916267
Grasshoppers & allies25251868
True bugs & allies84359144587
Beetles2156023011118
Flies9230393488
Butterflies & moths6415683121521
Wasps, ants, & allies11014755312
Other insects3014148219
Other arthropods376430131
Molluscs19302170
Other invertebrate phyla145322
Amphibians & reptiles150318
Fish242228
Birds33302335
Mammals57101178
Totals 3354 3528 1781 8663
Central Okanagan Naturalists’ Club (). All rights reserved.